Welcome! I'm so glad you came by
today...enjoy...and the girls say hey! ;)

Thursday, December 02, 2010

fun photo shoot

today was my first photo shoot with the G family.  I had a BALL!  Not a ton to say, just gonna leave you with pics from the time:










i had so much fun...and the pics weren't bad either!  So, if anyone around here needs pics done, I'm working on pricing now. :D  Great thing, family pics for Christmas!

Monday, November 29, 2010

holidays....le sigh.

I love Thanksgiving.  It's my favorite time of the year...fall moves in, the leaves change (or fall off as is the case down south!), and things seemingly slow down for a moment.  At least, in my mind they slow down.  So again this year, we hosted Thanksgiving at our home...there weren't as many this year, but it was still great fun!

I have a couple of pics, not many...mostly b/c I was having too much fun to have the camera out!

So using my phone, here's what I got:

Photobucket
My turkey cake...don't you wanna gobble it up?

Photobucket
Pappy being silly!

Photobucket
Grandmama and AR enjoy time together watching football!

Photobucket
Paw Paw loves the babies!

I got some pics of the food, but they weren't all that great, so I didn't think you'd wanna see them! lol.
We had a lovely time. Food, family, fellowship...three of my favorite things! How was your thanksgiving?

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Who loves Tom? (chance to win hidden within!)

This is a Sponsored post written by me on behalf of Tom's of Maine. All opinions are 100% mine.

Have you guys heard of  Tom's Of Maine?  This company is amazing to me!  Tom's gives us the opportunity to use natural health products.  Amazing.  Wonderful natural products like toothpaste and mouthwash round out the list of products that Tom's sells.  You can find Tom's Of Maine at your local shop...grocery store or the like.

Recently, Tom's came out with a new line of products called "Wicked Fresh!"  I have not yet personally tried these products, but I am looking forward to them when I'm in need of mouthwash next!  The toothpaste I'll have to try as well...I love these products!

Life is full of wicked fresh moments.  You know, those moments where you stand back thinking how this is that time in life you want a snapshot of!  I've had lots of those moments.  The moment that I went from woman to mother sticks in my mind.  Each time I've gone from woman to mother sticks out in my mind.  Each one different in their own way.  Each one so very special to my heart.  Much like each of my children, each experience unique.

Check out Tom's at facebookk!  http://www.facebook.com/TomsofMaine  you can find more information on their products there, and even chat with Tom's of Mine employees!

Tom's is also on twitter!  Tweet them using the handle @tomsofmaine

Now, in the title of this post, I mentioned a chance to win.  Visit That's Wicked Fresh contest page for a chance to win Wicked Fresh" prizes!

Visit Sponsor's Site

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Pier 1...I love it!

This is a Sponsored post written by me on behalf of Pier 1 Imports. All opinions are 100% mine.

Have you been to Pier 1 lately?  I entertain several times between Thanksgiving and New Year's...and fancy dishes are a MUST!  holiday entertaining is important to me...and I love stuff for my kitchen!  If I had the chance, I'd have several new things from Pier 1...like new serving bowls, which Pier 1 carries in bright RED!  There are confetti dishes that are a.dor.a.ble!  So many things that are must haves....for me!

If I could only pick one MUST HAVE, I think it'd have to be...this set of dishes.  I love sunflowers, and these pieces would be PERFECT on my Thanksgiving table...just PERFECT! 

 

Pier 1 is a great place for gifts too.  I saw a lovely vase that would go beautifully with the magnolia branches I saw...and my mil collects magnolia anything!  There are beautiful ceramic angels that my mother would love! 

There are some amazing sales on the Pier 1 website.  I've seen things on sale for more than %50 off!  Amazing, this website.  I love this store!

I'm not sure I have a decorating style...but I would definitely day that THIS represents my style perfectly!  In fact, I think that is is the gift I'd love if someone wanted to buy me a happy. :D  no, no hints!

If there is a Pier 1 near you, You can support Toys for Tots by dropping off an unwrapped toy or making a cash donation at the register during the months of November and December.  Also, if you "like" Pier 1 Imports on facebook during November, Pier 1 will donate $1 to Toys for Tots.

So, check out the site, and let me know what you think!

Visit Sponsor's Site

Friday, November 05, 2010

stay at home moms in the media

so this video i found on fb via vision forums...feminism at it's finest, calling me a "neanderthal" b/c I *choose* to stay home b/c *I* feel it's best.  What is it that a woman could do that would possibly be considered more important that raising her children?  Developing their little minds...makes me a neanderthal.  well, so be it.


Palin Calls Those Who Believe Mothers of Small Children Should Be Stay at Home Moms "Neanderthals" and hopes they will "evolve. from Vision Forum on Vimeo.

Tuesday, November 02, 2010

elections and such...

today is mid term election day...the day that everyone says we'll change things.  I'd love to believe that voting new folks into office will mean things will change...but i've been around long enough to know that isn't necessarily so...nonetheless, i went to vote.  and i took all five girls with me.  normally MM or I will take the older girls so they learn about voting...but one of us stays home with smaller girls/baby so that mm or I could vote without babies trying our nerves.  However, due to various circumstances, I took them all with me today.  Miss V tends to be everywhere what with the crawling and the walking and the being a nosy girl and all...but she did GREAT today.  sat there watching mommy tell big sissies about voting and why its important.  All in all a great experience...even  in the rain. 

Did I mention...it's rained most of today...not super hard, but praise God we needed it!

Happy election day ya'll!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Carmex giveaway!

This is a Sponsored post written by me on behalf of Carmex®. All opinions are 100% mine.

When I say carmex, children run screaming for the hills.  The only thing they think of is burning lips and pain.  They cry, they beg to escape, they plead.  Yeah, carmex lip balm...the stuff I love, my children don't.  On the other hand, I love the stuff...the smell, how well it works...all of it.

So I'm very excited to share this next bit with ya'll...Carmex has a new product like out!  Carmex® Healing Lotion and Carmex® Healing Cream. The makers of my favorite lip balm now make healing lotion and soothing cream as well.  They sent me some of each to try, and a tube to giveaway.

So, my hands are very rough.  All day long with the washing of laundry and dishes, washing my hands...always something.  As a result, my hands are very VERY rough...ya'll know.  I bet we all have this problem.

Enter Carmex® Healing Lotion and Carmex® Healing Cream. Just like with the well known lip balm, I opened this small tube of healing lotion, and could immediately smell relief.  The unmistakeable scent of Carmex....mmmm.  it's almost relaxing. 

Now, let me say, I'm picky about my lotions.  I don't like my hands to feel sticky, so i'm particular about what I use on my hands.  I have to admit, i wasn't expecting to like this lotion.  I'm pleased to say I was wrong!  IT.IS.WONDERFUL.  I love it.  My hands feel soft and smooth and they smell amazing! Carmex® Healing Lotion and Carmex® Healing Cream can be found at walgreens or walgreens.com and costs about $5.00.

I'm equally as pleased to say that I'll be giving away a full size tube of Carmex Healing Lotion!  So here's how it works.  Leave a message telling me about how your hands fare in the winter months.  For more entries, here ya go:

1 entry to friend me on fb

1 entry per post to fb

1 entry to friend me on twitter

1 entry per tweet

3 entries for a blog post

 

Be sure to leave a different comment for each entry.  I'll pick a winner in one week.  I can't wait to hear about how my hands aren't the worst!

Gen

Visit Sponsor's Site

CSN giveway time!

AND THE WINNER IS...comment number 4!  Debbie!  SuburbSanity is the winner.  I'm  sending you and email, and if I haven't heard from you, I'll pick anew!  Congrats!
_____________________________________________________

hey ya'll.  CSN contacted me again, this time to do a giveaway!  I'm very excited about this...have you ever checked out CSN stores?  They have so many things...you can get anything you want.  From a handbag to a cute end table, you will found something that you love!

So for a chance to win a $35 code, here comes the offer:

Mandatory entry: Head over to CSN and tell me what you'd do with $35!
For more entries:
1 entry if you follow me on Facebook (Gen D'Orleans)
1 entry to follow me on twitter (gentiled)
1 entry for a post on FB
1 entry per tweet per day
3 entries for a blog post promoting this giveaway

Please leave a seperate comment for each entry.  I'll use random.org to pick a winner in a week!

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Large family breakfasts...






My family is average to me...however, I'm surrounded by those who feel we have a large family, so I thought I'd let you know what breakfast looks like for my family of six...with a mom that has arthritis and fms.

My days start early..some mornings I make MM breakfast, some days he makes his own.  Either way, he generally has the same breakfast...scrambled or fried eggs with toast. Scrambled with onion and bell pepper...he loves it that way!  Piece or two of toast with butter and jelly or honey...or something like that.

The children are a whole other ball game!  They love to eat...and breakfast is one of their favorites...along with lunch, dinner, and snack time!  So, there are the standards...oatmeal, grits, cream of wheat, scrambled eggs...toast of course.  Then, there are some favorites.  They love french toasts...the plus there is that it has bread and egg...so it's filling!  add some bacon or sausage, and it is a great breakfast!  We also love breakfast burritos...warm tortillas, egg and sausage, cheese, and taco sauce.  yum!

Then there is the bird in the nest option.  This is a  family favorite!  Use any cookie cutter you like (my favorite is the fleur di lis!) to cut the center of a slice of bread out.  little butter in the pan, bread on the butter, crack an egg in the center of the cut out.  use the piece of bread you cut out as toast...it's glorified fried eggs and toast, but they love it!  add some bacon or sausage, and fruit...and it's great! 

Every once in a great while, I make homemade cinnamon rolls...but not often b/c MM isn't fond of sweets.  When I do make them, we eat them as is, no icing.  they'd be delish with icing...but like i said..MM doesn't care for sweets.

Breakfast casserole is a great option...I've seen several different recipes for that around the web.  Pancakes are a huge favorite among my young crowd...tho mom prefers waffles!

We occasionally eat boxed cereal...about once a week.  I also buy instant grits and oatmeal for the days when I have too much pain to cook...even the littler girls can make that!

MM's favorite is biscuits and gravy.  Either home made cream gravy or a browned tomato gravy...either way he's VERY happy!

We don't eat pork ( i am allergic) so all our meats are beef or pork.  We're big fans of turkey too...turkey sausage is yummy!

So, head over to check out the four moms...they are great!

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Green eyed monster anyone?

So you're prolly thinking that the children are jealous of someone...but no.  My dearest friend Katie got married this past weekend...and I find myself a little green eyed.  Just today she was mentioning how in love they are...you ladies who've been married a while will get me...some days, not often, but some days i miss that lovin' feelin. lol.

you know, when MM and I got married, he'd rush home from work to be with me...for several years.  now, he's gone nearly every night!  I will say, in all honesty, we've gotten better with age...much like a fine wine!  However, those butterflies in the stomach feeling...a few times a year I just miss that feelin.  Nonetheless, I wouldn't trade MM for a dime...not even one.  Love that man with all I've got...he's some kind of special.  He is a man's man.  a construction man.  He's rough and tough, and daddy to five daughters.  He wrestles with his girls, then he plays prince to their princess...he's...in a word...amazing.  This post started as me feeling down...and now, I am reminded of how amazing the man I married is...and how incredible our lives are.
Oh yeah...another bug day.  So, got up and CG was sleeping on the loveseat.  What she hadn't told me was that she'd thrown up in the night...

I get the baby up this morning...she's sick.  Loose stools don't begin to cover it!  GROSS.  G.R.O.S.S!  She's flushed, but not running a fever or anything.  Then CG threw up on my living room floor...then in the kitchen...then in the bathroom.  This was all before 7:30 this morning.  Yeah...stink bug today.

What I didn't say yet is that I had help getting up out of bed this morning...pain so intense that my hands wouldn't move.  wowsers.

Long day...and I love these children...really.  stinky lil children. lol

wordless wednesday






Tuesday, October 12, 2010

photography and great subjects!

Yesterday, when school was done, I took the girls for a photo shoot by yours truly.  I'd love to get in this as a side business.  So, tell me what you think...honest opinions...here are some of the great ones...in my opinion of course!



Now, I had great subjects to work with...but tell me what you think of my skill...plz?

Monday, October 04, 2010

I'm back...

you know you missed me! We took a weekend away from our girls and took "our big girls" (read izzy, bella, and neisie) wiht us to Coronation in North Louisiana. I love you all, but totally didn't unpack my camera...so head to fb to see pics. :)

I got a title upgrade. it was incredible...and shocking. The park was on fire while we were there...but we didn't evacuate...they said we were safe. Turns out they were right. :) Thanks Lord!

So, great weekend. Girls had a great time with my in laws...I'll pick them up later today (much to paw paw's relief i bet). Me maw will be napping...all day. oh yeah. My girls are sweet, really well behaved girls...but there are five of them, and they are a LARGE handful. oh yeah.

So, updates on ya'll, keep em coming ya'll...i need to know!  I"m totally out of the loop.
Updates on me?  please my life is boring!  My mom, dad, and sister will be moving up here soon!  I have mixed feelings...but I'm excited!  Hopefully we'll see them more often this way...HAHAHA!

No pics...hm. that seems mean...I need to show you a pic...let me find one k?
There.  this, for the month of october, will be my fb profile pic.  I got it from the Saints (imagine that) on FB, and I like it.

Hey, speaking of saints, let me get a "HEY HEY" for the boys!  a victory is a victory, no matter how small...a couple of mess ups meant we were on the edge of our seats for the game!  Next week, game party at my house yo! (see you auntie K!)

so, Love ya'll, my blogger buddies!

Friday, October 01, 2010

Wool...old and new!



This post brought to you by Rambler's Way Farm. All opinions are 100% mine.


What do you think of when i mention wool?  Itchy?  heavy?  weird sweaters reminiscent of bill cosby? :D  You have to try wool ...it is a natural substance, wicks away moisture, and is soft!  really!


I was contacted via social spark to write a post on rambler's way.  have you seen them?  100% wool, American made!  If I could have $200 to spend...I'd have a hard time picking!  The Henley is gorgeous, and I wear camisoles all the time!  So I think one of each would be in store...maybe a scoop neck too...but i think that puts me over the $200 limit!


Camisole goodness!


I used to think that wool was itchy, heavy, and uncomfortable.  However, after recent experiences with wool, I've changed my mind!  Soft and supple both come to mind!


After looking over Ramblers Way site, I can say I'm impressed.  From the founders of "Tom's of Maine" comes wool that you can wear and enjoy.  I'm going to start saving and perhaps I can invest in some!




Visit Sponsor's Site



Thursday, September 30, 2010

yesterday, today, and tomorrow.

We'll start with yesterday. it was a whirlwind of "holy cow am i still alive?", know what i mean? started with taking ar to the doctor for an 8:30 am appointment. we didn't leave the dr. office until 10. oh yeah. 10. that was half an hour south of where we live..and our pharmacy is north of us by about 10 minutes. so we drove to the pharmacy, and half and hour later, finally got the cream for her ears. (doc says her ears have the "opposite of eczema". nothing to worry about). so we get the prescription, then it's time for lunch. ran to micky d's b/c there were 6 of us hungry! oh yeah...evidently mickey d's now has some cross contamination issues...and i was sick before i got home. so when i was better, we got back into the van to go shopping..first the health food store, then the dollar store, then the grocery. however, i got the stuff at the hfs, and was sick again...had to rush home. never did make it to the grocery! TWO hours later, we went to the dollar store. didn't have time for the grocery...had to be at church for awana!

long day.

today...is miss v's first birthday. seems like the years pass in the blink of an eye. the year seemed both slow and quick. her birth so unlike any other...her life unlike any other. her being unlike any other...a true blessing from above.

tomorrow...MM and I head out of town with some friends to head for coronation. I'll check back in then.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Because I love ya'll

Here is video from today :)
video

Nope, she isn't hurt...but her feelings were! the dang car totally knocked her down!

Monday, September 20, 2010

Midday giveaway!

Hey ya'll, I know lots of you are busy moms, so I thought you'd be interested in this giveaway at my friend's blog!  Check it out...she's giving away a busy mom's planner!  I'd love to win one, and am thinking of buying one if I don't!  so go over, check it out!

Friday, September 10, 2010

a giveaway from Alaska...

hey, check out my friend...doing a giveaway in honor of her recent move to ALASKA! See her blog HERE!

Wednesday, September 08, 2010

Birthday wishes...to ME!

So yesterday was my birthday!  Oh yeah, I am 29....AGAIN!  So, in true "mom to many" style, I totally partied on my special day.  I clean and rearranged the closet!  Then, folded a BUNCH of clothes, then straightened the kitchen some...worked out with three friends, then went to a pop meeting!  Oh yeah, momma likes to rock it! LOL. 

And it was great...except for the chickens.  First let me say we have chickens...like 70 of them.  oh yeah...stinky, loud, obnoxious chickens.  They totally got out as I was trying to leave to head to curves!  Course, dad, who knows I hate the things, goes to yelling from the back of the house "if they dogs get near them, kill the dogs!" rather that actually heading out to do anything b/c he'd just gotten out of the shower...So I take the bb gun out to keep the dogs away...and the four bigger girls all tried to chase the chickens back into the yard.  So then I had to help.chase.chickens.  yeah, you read that right.  Me.  I.  Gen.  Chasing chickens.  What a MESS!  By the time they were back in the pen I was running late...and I wasn't happy!

So, all in all, a great birthday, great workout...and STUPID chickens!

Sunday, September 05, 2010

GTKY: under the sea

Now that you are singing, and i know you know the drill, here are the questions:

1. Do you like seafood?
I eat shrimp. That counts right? I like tilapia...sorta.
2. Are mermaids hot?
hotter than me. :D
3. Have you swam in the ocean?
No, but i've been in the gulf of mexico plenty!
4. If you got stung by a jellyfish, would you let a stranger pee on you?
wait...what?!?
5. Have you ever pee'd in the ocean?
I doubt it...since I've never been in the ocean!
6. Can you make a cute fish face? (Show a pic..if you want)
I can do a fish face...but you'll be breathing thru your gills before I post a pic!
7. When you see the lobster tank at the grocery store do you just have this overwhelming urge to set them free or cook them up?
Neither...I have the overwhelming desire to tap on the tank!
8. Are you afraid of sharks?
I have a healthy respect for them!

Now, head over to Keely's and link up with your answers!

Saturday, September 04, 2010

Sookie say WHAT?!?

You know Sookie right?  Oh, go on and admit it, you totally watched Gilmore Girls...and secretly knew one who was just like each crazy character.

Fine, so it's just me.  But let me tell you a story.  See, I'm a huge fan of Curves (please, pardon that long list of puns).  So my friend K owns curves...and her sister A works there.  K and A are a bit like Lorelai and Rory.  They, together, decided that I'm like Sookie.




So yeah, it's applicable. Then there is Jackson...who is married to Sookie. He's the vegetable guy...also applicable huh? check this out:


Yeah, that is pretty much us...Love this show.

So, Lorelai, Rory, and I went for coffee last night...a total reminder of how incredible Gilmore-ish we are! Now, just because I know you'll love it, a final look at Lorelai and Sookie...and no lie, this ACTUALLY happened with me...well, sorta. it wasn't 1 am, but I did the jiggle and all! Roughage!


Sookie Out!

Wednesday, September 01, 2010

honesty...no really!

So, we need a new home for our little dog.  Prissy.  The name fits, trust me!  Anyway, she dug into the chicken yard last night and killed at least one of the chickens...so now MM is ticked! I mean TICKED.  Wanted to kill her on the spot, which of course set me off.  (did i mention how honest this post would be?)  So I told him that he'd have to stay home to explain to the four year old why her dog was dead if he killed her.  He settled begrudgingly for the BB gun.  Yeah...long night.  So this morning, he tells me the dog has to be gone by end of week...or he'll be sure she is gone...kwim?

So, anyone want a dog?  She's a good girl, would be a great inside dog...really!  I'm gonna miss her...I'll prolly cry eventually!

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

A winner in the CSN giveaway!

Hey ya'll, I know you've been on the edge of your seats waiting to see who wins the CSN giveaway...so with no further ado:

according to random.org (i still can't figure out the screen shot thing, any help?), the winner is number 12!  Kristi!  I've sent an email to the winner.  Thanks for all the support on this...and I really enjoy this giveaway thing...and will be doing another one soon, so stay tuned!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

GTKY 8/29


Today it's been 5 years since Katrina.  Rather than relive it, I thought I'd play along with Keely today...you can play too!  Just head to Mann Land and link up!

Getting to know YOU

The Q's.

1. If you accidently knick a car in a parking lot..Do you leave a note or do you get the heck out of there?
Note.  I'm a huge fan of honesty!

2. Love your body or plastic surgery?
Neither...well, may be.  I'd consider plastic surgery to get rid of the excess skin/skin flap that I have around my tummy...when I was sure I wouldn't have more babies.


3. What about your favorite blog(s) continues to drive you back?
Humanity.  Simple and clear cut.  I enjoy getting to know my friends..even if I'll never know them "irl".


4. What percent of your blog is BS just to make your life seem more interesting than it really is?
Oh puh-leaze!  I can't make this stuff up ya'll, I'm not that good!!!


5. If you had to give up one type of meat for the rest of your life, what would it be?
I had to give up pork some years ago...i'm allergic.  If i'm giving up another meat, it'd be fish.  That counts right?


6. How often to you eat out?
About once a week...tho it'll be less than that now that we are all seven eating! LOL


7. Skinny jeans or boot cut jeans?
Boot.   Got too much booty for skinny ones!


8. If you caught your spouse cheating would you forgive, divorce, or plan your kill?
I don't know.  God willing, we'll never know.

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Giveaway Scout!

have ya'll seen this website?  Giveaway scout is a place I just found that lists all blog giveaways!  I think this is such a great idea that I'll be adding their giveaway blogroll to my side bar...so go on, check them out!

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

homemade chili..for Cara!

editing b/c my mom reminded me of what i forgot!

My friend posted a request for a chili recipe...on twitter!  Here is my answer. :)

So, we love chili in my house...meaty, beany chili!  It is one of my favorite fall/winter meals...tho it can be hard to live with this many people after chili!  So here's how i do it...

Beans ( i like red kidney, dry, but you can make any kind!  i've done black, white, and pinto, or a mix!)
whole tomatos, diced tomatos, or tomato sauce
water
beef base (or boullion, or chicken, depending on what you put in it)
ground beef (or ground chicken, or ground turkey, or what ever you feel like)
chili powder
red pepper
black pepper
salt
onion
garlic
bell pepper (if you want and like it, i use red)
cumin
paprika (i prefer smoked)

ok, so i cook the beans until they are almost soft.  Then, in a separate pan, i saute the onion, garlic, and bell pepper, with the meat.  i stir them into the beans, then add a handful of chili powder, a pinch of red pepper, a good sprinkle of black pepper and salt, about 1/2 a handful of paprika, and 1/2 a palm full of cumin, then add the tomatoes.  I cook it down until the beans are soft and taking on all the flavors.

If you start with canned beans, you can easily put this in the crockpot, and it would be great!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

CSN stores...and a giveaway!

I recently posted about my opportunity to review and giveaway a gift number from CSN stores!  Well, I finally made my purchase, and now, I want to tell you about it!

I ordered two different bags from CSN.  The first was a beach bag with a cooler style zippered pocket.  The second was a small cooler bag.  I was so excited to receive these b/c we had to leave this weekend, giving me the chance to use them BOTH!

The event we went to had a swimming pool, so the beach bag came in totally handy, even without the zippered cooler compartment!  however, my ice chest was totally full with the cupcakes and cheesecakes that I had to bring, so the zipper compartment came in quite handy.  I filled it with a full bag of grapes, two bags of cheese, a bag of cucumber slices, and a partial bag of pepperoni (turkey of course).  It all fit quite nicely, and I had a bit more room if I'd needed it!

The smaller bag cooler was great as well.  We used it for MM's...ahem...adult beverages.  It easily fit the 6 pack of "good stuff", though I don't think we could have fit any more in there.  It worked perfectly!

Overall, I had an excellent experience ordering from CSN.  Shipping probably would have been fine, except that UPS didn't deliver it b/c the driver didn't let me know she was here.  Long story short, delivery drivers should ALWAYS honk when they drive up!

So, on to the GIVEAWAY!!!  Head over to CSN and check them out...I'll be giving away one $20 gift number to a lucky reader!  Here are the rules:

Mandatory entry:  Head over to CSN and browse...come back and let me know what you'd like for the $20!
Separate entries: (please leave separate comments for each entry)

1 entry= follow me via google
1 entry=friend me on facebook
1 entry=follow me on twitter
1 entry=tweet about this giveaway (leave a different comment for each tweet including where i can find it!)
1 entry=post about this giveaway on facebook (leave a different comment for each post on fb too!)

So, you have a week...let me know what you think!  I'll use random.org to pick the winner for this giveaway on Tuesday, August 31!  Good luck!

New school year!

So today is our first day of school! just like each year before, we took first day of the year pics...you know you wanna see!
 AJ looking all pink and so excited. lol
 AR strikes a pose.
 CM tells mommy "i don't want my picture taken!"
 This was after the crazy pose by CG
Miss V, finishing breakfast while we start school!